Results from the Oregon Regional Competition

Congratulations to all the teams that competed last Saturday in Lincoln City!

Read about the competition results on the Oregon Sea Grant blog "Breaking Waves":
http://blogs.oregonstate.edu/breakingwaves/2019/04/23/beaverton-students-qualify-for-international-robotics-contest-in-tennessee/

 

TOP PERFORMERS:

Scout

  • 1st Place- Warrenton Warriors from Warrenton Grade School
  • 2nd Place- Warrenton Water Masters from Warrenton Grade School
  • 3rd Place (tied)- AROMVS  from Toldeo Elementary and Warrenton Warrior Waves from Warrenton Grade School

Navigator

  • 1st Place- Astern Association from Life Christian School in Beaverton
  • 2nd Place- ROV Sharks from Wasco County 4-H
  • 3rd Place- Marine Robotics International from Valor Christian School International in Beaverton

Ranger

  • 1st Place- Valor Maritime International from Valor Christian School International in Beaverton
  • 2nd Place- The Tiger Sharks from Tigard High School
  • 3rd Place- Devil Dogs from Tillamook High School

Team Spirit Award

  • A.R.O.M.V.s from Toledo Elementary School

 

See photos of the regional competition at flic.kr/s/aHsmbLRqM6

 

Full Competition Results Below


 

Scout        
Team name School / Organization City Rank Score
Warrenton Water Warriors Warrenton Grade School Warrenton 1 278.17
Warrenton Water Masters Warrenton Grade School Warrenton 2 278.11
A.R.O.M.V.s Toledo Elementary School Toledo 4 252
Warrenton Warrior Waves Warrenton Grade School Warrenton 4 252
Mystery Marines Wallace and Priscilla Stevenson Intermediate School White Salmon 5 233
Aqua Rays Wallace and Priscilla Stevenson Intermediate School White Salmon 7 227
SeaWolves Wallace and Priscilla Stevenson Intermediate School White Salmon 7 227
H20Mantas Toledo Elementary Toledo 8 216
Sea Sharks Wasco County 4-H The Dalles 9 212
Aqua Valor Valor Christian School International Beaverton 10 208
Blue Dolphins Wallace and Priscilla Stevenson Intermediate School White Salmon 11 204
Valor Tsunami Valor Christian School International Beaverton 12 195
SCUBA Nova Wasco County 4-H The Dalles 13 193
Taft 7-12 Taft 7-12 Lincoln City 14 190
Columbia Pilots Columbia River Maritime Museum Astoria 15 185
Newport Middle School Newport Middle School Newport 16 129
         
Navigator        
Team name School / Organization City Rank Score
Astern Association Life Christian School Aloha 1 312
ROV Sharks Wasco County 4-H The Dalles 2 299
Marine Robotics International Valor Christian School International Beaverton 3 272
S.I.I.C Robotics Wasco County 4-H The Dalles 4 164
Peanut Gallery Tillamook High School Tillamook 5 119
         
Ranger        
Team name School / Organization City Rank Score
Valor Maritime Valor Christian School International Beaverton 1 385
The Tiger Sharks Tigard High School Tigard 2 327
Devil Dogs Tillamook High School Tillamook 3 262
Sea Donkey Tillamook School District #9 Tillamook 4 227